Newton County Arkansas
Gold - Ritter

2018 Schedule of Events

Friday June 22, 2018    
Time   Item   Notes
8 am   Pancake Breakfast the Legion Hut  
9 am   Shotgun Shell Drop Registration Begins Newton County Senior Center  
10 am   Opening Ceremonies - Festival Opens    
12 pm   Donald Payne Sound Stage impressions
12:30 pm   Modern August Sound Stage Classic rock, pop, country, modern sounds
1 pm   On-Site Permit Drawing Registration Newton County Senior Center 1:00 pm until 4:00 pm
3:15 pm   No Name Band Sound Stage Bluegrass/Country
4 pm   Registration for on-site Elk permits closes for the day    
5 pm   RIO Sound Stage Bluegrass, Folk, and Rock
6;45 pm   Tessa Kate Sound Stage Rock and Country, Songwriter
8:30 pm   Whistlin' Dixie Sound Stage Southern Rock to Red Dirt / Outlaw Country

 

Saturday schedule June 23, 2018  
         
         
Time   Item Location Notes
7:00 am   Running with the Elk 5K RUN/WALK Registration Ponca Elk Education Center  
8:00 am   American Legion Ladies Auxiliary BREAKFAST Legion Hut  
8:00 am   Pie Contest entries begin Legion Hut  
8:00 am   KIDS FISHING DERBY REGISTRATION  Bradley Park  
8:10 am   Running with the Elk 5K Run/Walk Kids dash begins Ponca Elk Education Center  
9 am - 11 am   Kids Fishing Derby Bradley Park  
9am-4pm   On-site Elk permit registration begins Newton County Senior Center  
9 am   Premier Dutch Oven Cook-off begins Harp Realty  
10 am   Opening Ceremonies The Square  
10 am   Pie competition judging Legion Hut  
         
11 am   "AGFC Presentation ""Arkansas Elk""" Courthouse  
11 am   Unashamed Bluegrass Sound Stage Bluegrass
         
12 pm   Elk Permit Drawing Sound Stage  
    Fishing Derby Awards    
    ELK CALLING CONTEST REGISTRATION Festival TENT Where we sell the t-shirts
    T-shirt Design Winner Announced    
         
12:45 pm   Buffalo River Cloggers Sound Stage  
         
1 pm   Elk Permit Drawing Sound Stage  
         
1 pm   Dutch Oven Cook-off Judging followed by "tasting the vittles" Harp Realty  
1:15 pm   Arkansas State Championship Elk Calling Contest 3 Division Adult, Youth Pee-Wee   Sound Stage  
         
2 pm   Elk Permit Drawing Sound Stage  
2:15 pm   National Park Service Presentation, Ranger Rod Elliott: “Buffalo National River” Court house  
    Elk Calling Contest (continues) Sound Stage  
         
3 pm   Dutch Oven Cook-off Winners Announced Sound Stage  
         
3 pm   Elk Permit Drawing Sound Stage  
         
3:15 pm   NRG Sound Stage Rock: Pink Floyd to Nirvana
         
4 pm   Elk Permit Drawing Sound Stage  
    ON Site Permit Draw Registration ENDS Newton County Senior Center  
    Last call to register for Shotgun Shell Drop Newton County Senior Center

 

5 pm   On-site Elk Permit Drawing Sound Stage  
5:15 pm   Shotgun Shell Drop Newton County Senior Center  
         
5:15 pm   Hedley Lamar Sound Stage Rockn Roll
         
7:00 pm   Crumbs Sound Stage Rock
         
8:00 pm   Drawing for RAFFLES Sound Stage  
8:45 pm   Backroad Anthem Sound Stage Country/ Rock
         
9:50 pm   Fireworks Seen from square  


This product was added to our catalog on Wednesday 28 February, 2018.



Sponsors

Silver Harps Food Stores

Silver Anstaff

Silver ReMax Unlimited, Inc

Silver Casey's General Store

Silver Upper Buffalo River Merchants Assoc.

Silver Yeager's Junction Quickstop